Oral health and subsequent risk of lifestyle-related diseases : a cohort study in Japanese dentists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2006-2007)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Kenji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (50270989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Health Service, Professor (10252230)
NAITO Mariko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10378010)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoral health / dentist / cohort study / tooth loss / nutrient intake / mortality / stroke / ischemic heart disease / 食品群摂取状況 / 死亡率比 / 罹患率比 / 歯周病 / 喫煙 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 栄養摂取
Research Abstract
To elucidate the relevance of oral health with subsequent risk of lifestyle-related diseases, we are conducting a cohort study in Japanese dentists. The information on oral status could be collected with a self-administered questionnaire from the participants, and they have been followed-up through their affiliated dental associations. In this project, we examined the correlates of tooth loss and the association between tooth loss and nutrient intake in a cross-sectional study utilizing the baseline data In addition, the associations of tooth loss with the total mortality and the incidence of stroke and ischemic heart diseases were assessed by analyzing the cohort data. A total of 21,272 dentists (mean age ± SD, 522 ± 12.3 years ; women, 8.0%) participated in this study Age, female sex, smoking, history of diabetes, and systolic blood pressure were positively correlated with the risk of tooth loss (≧5 teeth) while use of floss, frequency of sealing, and vigorous exercise were inversely linked to the risk The adjusted geometric means in nutrient intakes were higher among those with more present teeth except for carbohydrate. The significantly increased risk of total death (age and sex-adjusted mortality rate ratio, 1.3-1.6) was found in relation to the loss of more than five teeth compared with that of less than five. Although the adjustment for confounding factors attenuated this association, the higher mortality rate ratio was still observed in those with more tooth loss. The age and sex-adjusted risk of incident stroke was also correlated with the number of lost teeth, but the correlation was attenuated after adjustment for other confounders. Although a further follow-up is warranted, this study suggests the bilateral association between oral health and general wellbeing.