Project/Area Number |
16390190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOKI Yoichiro Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Department of Radiobiology/Molecular Epidemiology, Assistant Chief, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 副部長 (60333548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Tomonori Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Department of Radiobiology/Molecular Epidemiology, Chief of Immunology Laboratory, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 免疫学研究室長 (70333549)
KYOIZUMI Seishi Yasuda Women's University, Department of Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50333547)
HAKLODA Masayuki Yasuda Women's University, Department of Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70208429)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Cohort study / Cellular immunity / Molecular epidemiology / Radiation / Cytokine / Virus hepatitis / Th1 / Th2 / 遺伝子多型 / 炎症 / CD4 |
Research Abstract |
To address whether immunogenetic background may determine individual susceptibility to disease among A-bomb survivors, we examined the relationships between cellular immunological parameters and polymorphisms of immune-related genes and analyzed their associations with disease development. The following results were obtained in this study period. 1.A radiation dose-dependent decrease in percentage of naive CD4 T cells in both Hiroshima and Nagasaki survivors; this is possibly due to radiation-induced suppression of CD4 T-cell production in the thymus. 2.Dose-dependent increases in percentages of the functionally weak and anergic subsets of memory CD4 T cells that were identified by CD43 expression level. 3.Dose-dependent increases in the levels of inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, IFN-γ, and TNF-α) in the blood. 4.Th1-dominant status associated with elevation of inflammatory cytokine levels in individuals with HCV infection as well as in progression of chronic hepatitis. 5.No significant phenotype-genotype association in inflammatory cytokine (IL-6, IFN-γ, and TNF-α) genes ; genotypes of these genes are unlikely to interact with radiation effects. 6.A suggestive association between CD45 exon 6 SNP (A138G) and proportion of Th1/Th2 cells. A follow-up study regarding disease development will be continued for the subjects in this study. Thus, this study provided not only evidence supporting our hypothesis that A-bomb irradiation has accelerated immunological aging but also a strong basis for further cohort study investigating relationships among radiation exposure, biological endpoints of cellular immunity, genetic backgrounds, and disease risks in a large human population.