| Project/Area Number |
16390194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Keiko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10186405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Noriaki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60176097)
TSUJI Akiko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (10171993)
INOUE Hiromasa KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (50363338)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | drug abuse / drug screening / GC / MS / abused drug / MDMA / morphine / methamphetamine / 規制薬物 / 脱法ドラッグ / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 |
| Research Abstract |
We devised a rapid screening method for and simultaneous semi quantitative analysis of 30 abused drugs including amphetamines, amphetamine-, piperazine-, tryptamine-, and phenethylamine-derived designer drugs and opiates in human urine. The urine sample was digested with urease, and the drugs were analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry in the scan mode after solid phase extraction with Focus^<TM> column and acetylation. Retention time obtained with use of retention time locking technique and 3 qualifier ions were used to obtain positive results. Based on the established method, database of "abused drugs" was constructed from parameters in each drug including retention time, QT%, slope and intercept of calibration curve and mass spectrum using tentative quantification software NAGINATA^<TM>. We examined the usefulness of the database in forensic toxicological cases and found that this new technique was simple and gave useful information on the existence as well as amount of drugs in the sample without having standard compounds. We also established the reliable quantification procedures for 13 amphetamine-related drugs in whole blood,2 tryptamines in human whole blood and urine and morphine in human liver and kidney. The methods were used for diagnosing cause of death in forensic autopsy cases.