Haplotype analysis of polymorphic genes and its forensic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yoshiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Forensic Medicine and Human Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Mikiko  Kurume University School of Medicine, Forensic Medicine and Human Genetics, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80279140)
TSUNEOKA Makoto  Kurume University School of Medicine, Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy, Associate Professor, 先端癌治療研究センター, 助教授 (50197745)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSNPs / DHPLC / sequence vriation / haplotype analysis / natural selection / polymorphisms / 遺伝子多型 / SNPs
Research Abstract
It is possible that the identification of informative loci as genetic marker and establishments of simple and useful analytical methods are important in forensic field. Among the markers, Ancestral informative markers (AIMs) are becoming useful for forensic identification of the phenotype from a DNA profile samples for example from a crime scene. We analyzed genetic regions that are rich in polymorphism and that show population specific variation. In addition, we also determined the haplotypes of the genes of which coding polymorphisms are observed around the world by sequence analysis. The Denaturing High-performance Liquid Chromatography (DHPLC) method was introduced to this project because of its different principle for mutation detection from that of sequencing or other electrophoresis. We could get some results. 1)We showed the haplotypes of promoter of the haptoglobin is one of informative genetic marker because few haplotypes were shared among three major populations. 2)Some SNPs surrounding the A293C of C6, that is difference between C6A and C6B, were linked together among three major human populations. A293C was shown to be possible target site of balancing selection by statistical tests. 3)We found STR locus 3.8 kb downstream of the FUT2 coding region and the pattern of sequence and repeat polymorphism of this STR showed not only the coding region of the FUT2 but this locus is good genetic marker. 4)The genetic background of two Sri Lankan populations (Tamils and Sinhalese) is shown to be similar but not identical by genetic variation of the FUT2 and FUT3. In addition, we introduced DHPLC method to genotyping of the FUT2 and showed this method is applicable. 5)The haplotype containing the European specific derived SNP,374F of melanogenetic gene AIM-1 (one of AIMs) was shown to be spread recently by directional selection in some regions by statistical analyses.