Clinical studies of dendritic cell therapy for malignancies and their evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naohide  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90174680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80241256)
西下 聡英  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10292864)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdendritic cell / CAII / endothelial cells / malignant melanoma / tumor-associated antigen / 甲状腺癌 / 抗体 / carbonic anhydrase II / 腫瘍血管 / プロテオミクス / α-enolase
Research Abstract
Recent progress of imagings and endoscopy enables us to detect cancers at early stages, which has brought out favorable prognosis of early cancers. However, prognosis of advanced cancers is not always good in spite of recent advances in medical technologies and regimens. For such intractable malignancies development of new therapies are desired and much attention has been paid to cancer immunotherapy using dendritic cells (DC). We have carried out DC therapy in ten stage IV melanoma patients and six thyroid cancer patients with distant metastasis. We used tumor lysate as tumor antigen. In the melanoma study one patient was stable disease, two, mixed response, and seven, progressive disease. In the thyroid study two patients were stable disease and four, progressive disease. In two melanoma patients who showed mixed response shrinkage or disappearance of metastatic tumors with massive necrosis occurred. In this study, we found a 29-kDa protein against which antibody was elicited by dend … More ritic cell therapy in one of the two patients. Matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight/mass spectrometry analysis of the protein isolated by two-dimensional electrophoresis combined with Western blots revealed that the 29-kDa protein was carbonic anhydrase II (CA-II). Immunohistochemistry of the tumors and normal tissues showed that CA-II was expressed in the tumor vessel but not in normal vessel endothelium. CA-II expression in tumor endothelium was observed as well in other cancers including esophageal, renal, and lung cancers. In an in vitro angiogenesis model, CA-II expression of normal human vein endothelial cells was significantly up-regulated when cells were cultured in the acidic and hypoxic conditions indicative of a tumor environment. These findings suggest that CA-II is a tumor vessel endothelium-associated antigen in melanoma and other cancers, and elicitation of serum anti-CA-II antibody by dendritic cell therapy may be associated with good clinical outcome including tumor reduction. Less