The comprehensive study on the modulation of airway mucosal immune system by hochuekkito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Haruki  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 教授 (60096691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Hiroaki  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 准教授 (70161601)
NAGAI Takayuki  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (00172487)
MATSUMOTO Tsukasa  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (00173906)
MAEDA Tadakazu  Kitasato University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90265728)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHochuekkito / Mucosal Immune system / Peyer's patch / Lymphocytes / Homing / Comprehensive study / Microarray / 腸管免疫 / パイエル板 / 漢方薬 / 鼻腔粘膜免疫系 / 腸管免疫系 / 分泌型IgA
Research Abstract
Oral administration of Hochuekkito (HET) to early aged BALB/c mice, which were nasally sensitized with influenza hemagglutinin vaccine, significantly enhanced influenza virus-specific IgA and IgG antibody titers ill nasal cavity and sera, respectively. However, Juzentaihoto failed to show the enhancing activity. HET increased not only influenza virus-specific IgA antibody titer but also total IgA antibody titer in nasal cavity. These results suggest that HET can stimulate the mucosal immune system of upper respiratory tract, and results in enhancement of antigen-specific antibody response in upper respiratory mucosal and systemic immune systems.
When HET was administered to OVA immunized mice, OVA-specific IgA titers in intestinal and nasal washes were significantly enhanced by oral administration of HET. Microarray analysis of Peyer's patch cells revealed enhanced expression of L-selectin gene by HET. The increase in L-selectin positive lymphocytes was confirmed by flow cytometry analy … More sis. These results suggest that orally administered HET may strengthen defensive systems against many kinds of pathogens and food antigens in intestine, and the increase in the population of L-selectin positive lymphocytes by HET may partly contribute to enhanced IgA immune response against intestinal antigen.
Effect of HET on cytokine secretion of intestinal epithelial cells was investigated. When murine normal colonic epithelial cell line was stimulated with HET, the contents of G-CSF in the conditioned medium were significantly increased in a dose and time dependent manners. The enhanced G-CSF secretion by HET was also observed in primary cultured colonic epithelial cells. The polysaccharide fraction (F-5) of HET enhanced the G-CSF secretion of the cells, and the activity of F-5 disappeared after periodate oxidation which destroy carbohydrate moiety. These results suggest that HET enhances secretion of G-CSF from colonic epithelial cells and resulting G-CSF modulate mucosal immune system, and polysaccharide is one of active ingredients of HET. Less