Analysis of the serum factor which promotes the repopulation and differentiation of the bone marrow cell into hepatocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Kiwamu  Yamaguchi University, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (70107738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIDA Isao  Yamaguchi University, Graduated School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80263763)
TERAI Shuji  Yamaguchi University, Graduated School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00332809)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGFP / CCl4 / Proteomics / Apolipo protein / FGF / HHM / BioPlex / 骨髄細胞 / 肝再生 / 血清因子 / DEP / CC14 model / CCl4 model
Research Abstract
We developed the GFP/CC14 model to evaluate the differentiation of bone marrow cell into hepatocyte. We found that bone marrow cell (BMC) were repopulated into the damaged liver and differentiated into albumin-producing hepatocyte In this condition, liver fibrosis was also significantly improved and survival rate was improved by BMC infusion. Depend on these results, we started the clinical study : Autologous BMC infusion therapy for liver cirrhosis patients (Stem Cells 2006). Here we did the proteomics analysis to find serum factor that promote repopulation and differentiation of BMC into hepatocyte. Apolipoprotein was increased significantly in the serum after BMC infusion. We also analyzed which growth factors regulate the repopulation and differentiation of BMC. We found that FGF2 was important growth factor to repopulate and differentiation of BMC into hepatocyte. On the other hands, we also examine the mechanism of the differentiation of liver stem cell. Previously we also cloned Human Homologue of Maid as a regulator of differentiation of hepatic stem cell. In this study, we started to make the Maid KO mouse to analyze how Maid regulate the differentiation of BMC into hepatocyte.