Study on the mechanism of development of differentiated adenocarcinoma from intestinal metaplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Kentaro  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60179116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kiichi  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50275707)
MUTOH Hiroyuki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50322392)
OSAWA Hiroyuki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70260833)
岩本 美智子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntestinal Metaplasia / Gastric Cancer / Transgenic mouse / Transcriptional Factor / Cdx1, 2 / Math 1 / Sonic Hedgehog / 分化型胃癌 / CDX / SHH
Research Abstract
Intestinal metaplasia has been considered as a condition predisposing cancer development.
However, no direct evidence on cancer development from intestinal metaplasia has been provided.
In this research project, we could demonstrate that gastric adenocarcinoma with differentiated histological features developed from intestinal metaplasia in the cdx-2 expressing transgenic mice stomach. The analysis of genetic alteration revealed that mutational events frequently observed in human gastric cancer (such as p53 or APC gene mutations or truncations) occurred in the mice tumors. Therefore, this model will be quite useful for analyzing the molecular events leading to carcinogenesis and also for interventional studies to suppress cancer development.