Molecular cascades underlying the integration of cell differentiation and morphogenesis in cranial/cardiac neural crest development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hiroki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Yukiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80345040)
AMANO Tomokazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄付講座教員(助手相当) (50359634)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeural crest cells / Pharyngeal arch / Cardiovascular development / Embryo genesis / Endothelin / Homeotic genes / Calpain / Transcriptional factors / 細胞内シグナル / 心血管発生 / 細胞分化 / 形態形成 / Dlx
Research Abstract
1.We have found that endothelin-1, produced by pharyngeal epithelium and core mesoderm, acts on cranial neural crest cells via ET-A receptor (ETAR) and determines the ventral identity of the anterior pharyngeal arches by inducing homeotic genes Dlx5 and Dlx6. After the regional specification by ET-1, Dlx5/6 expression was proved to be maintained by the FGF signaling.
2.We have found that the ET-1 signaling activates the enhancer activity of m5/6i, the intergenic element of the Dlx5/6loci, leading to the upregulation of Dlx5/6 expression.
3.We have established mice expressing GFP under the ETAR gene promoter to visualize the ETAR-expressing cells. We also realized the transgenic mouse system in which any genes of interest can be efficiently knocked-in into the ETAR locus by Cre recombinase-mediated cassette exchange. Using this system, we could knock-in the lacZgene to definitely identify the ETAR-expressing cells.
4.We have identified Capn6 as a gene downstream to the ET-1 signaling using DNA microarray. Capn6 was found to be possibly involved in cell division and morphology through the regulation of microtubular networks.
5.We have identified TAZ, a transcriptional coactivator, as a Pax3-binding protein. TAZ was found to coactivate the transcriptional activity of Pax3. TAZ-lacZ knock-in mice have identified TAZ expressing cells during embryogenesis. Partial lethality of TAZ-lacZ knock-in mice has indicated the importance of this gene in development.