Tumor-Targeting gene therapy and regeneration of injured lung by mssenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yasuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10270828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKIWA Toshihiro  Tohoku University, Institute of Development Aging, and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40129036)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cells / CX3CL1 / lung metastases / HGF / lung injury / gene therapy / NK4 / 肺傷害 / 固形腫瘍 / アデノウイルスベクター / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
1.Targeted gene therapy for multiple lung metastases by mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) expressing CX3CL1 or NK4
1)Treatment of lung metastases by MSCs expressing CX3CL1
Lung metastases models were made by injection of B16 or C26 cells via tail vain. MSCs were infected with AdRGDCX3CL1 ex vivo (MSCs/CX3CL1). The MSCs/CX3CL1 were injected intravenously to the mice with lung metastases. This treatment inhibited development of lung metastases by inducing innate and adoptive immunity. The survival of mice also was prolonged by this treatment. This study is in press in Stem Cells.
2)Treatment of lung metastases by MSCs expressing NK4
NK4 is an antagonist against HGF which induces tumor angiogenesis, growth, and metastases. MSCs were infected with AdRGDNK4 ex vivo (MSCs/NK4). The MSCs/NK4 were injected intravenously to the mice with lung metastases. This treatment inhibited development of lung metastases by inhibiting angiogenesis The survival of mice also was prolonged by this treatment. This study is in press in Cancer Gene Therpay.
2.Treatment of injured lung by MSCs expressing HGF
1)Evaluation of lung injury by bleomycin
Bleomycin was injected intratracheally to the lung to induce lung injury. Methods of lung injury evaluation were established by measuring Ashicroft score and hydroxyproline contents.
2)Treatment of injured lung by MSCs
Bleomycin was injected intratracheally to the lung to induce lung injury. MSCs were intravenously injected to the mice pretreated with bleomycin. Treatment of MSCs improved lung injury.
HGF secretion from MSCs infected with AdRGDHGF
AdRGDHGF was made. MSCs infected with AdRGDHGF secreted large amount of HGF