A randomized study to evaluate survival benefit of gefitinib in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer and correlation of efficacy and biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Masahiro  Kinki University, Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20047202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kenji  Kinki University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60340783)
HIDA Toyoaki  Prefectural Aichi Cancer Center, Assistant director, 副部長 (80250249)
NAKAGAWA Kazuhiko  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40298964)
倉田 宝保  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40340781)
有吉 寛  県立愛知病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLung Cancer / non-small cell cancer / chemotherapy / gefitinib / EGFR / mutation / HER2 / IGFR-1 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / インスリン様成長因子I受容体 / 放射線化学療法 / 局所進行肺がん / イリノテカン / パクリタキセル / カルボプラチン / シスプラチン
Research Abstract
This study was a randomized trial to evaluate the survival benefit of gefitinib, a epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tylosine kinase inhibitor as a maintenance therapy in advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Between March 2003 and July 2005, 604 patients with stage IIIB or IV NSCLC were randomly assigned to receive standard chemotherapy alone or 3 cycles of chemotherapy followed by gefitinib until disease progressin. We carried out a correlative study to determine the relationships between EGFR mutations, EGFR or HER2 protein expressions, their activation status (pEGFR, pHER2) or insulin-like growth factor receptor 1 (IGFR-1) protein expressions and clinical outcomes after gefitinib treatment. Primary endpoint was to detect biomarkers to predict gefitinib sensitivity. One hundred and three consecutive patients were enrolled onto the study. Median age was 68 years, female (58%), adenocarcinoma (83%), and never smoker (55%). 98 patients were evaluable for efficacies, toxicities and gene analyses. Forty-one pts (42%) had EGFR mutations ; 14 pts had deletional mutation in exon 19, 27 pts had missense mutation (L858R) in exon 21. EGFR mutations were significantly related to response (62 vs. 26% ; P = 0.001), disease control rate (92 vs. 65% ; P = 0.003) and TTP (median, 10.1 vs. 5.1months ; hazard ratio = 0.64 ; P = 0.048). Both pEGFR (0, +1 vs. ?+2 ; P = 0.002,) and pHER2 (0 vs. ?+1 ; P = 0.001) expressions were significantly associated with incidence of EGFR mutation. Conclusion : EGFR mutation was a significant predictive biomarker of response to gefitinib. Phosphorylated EGFR protein expression is a potent replaceable biomarker for EGFR mutation.