The role of receptor molecules for IgA in the pathogenic mechanism of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ichiei  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (20272817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATSUME Minoru  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70334662)
近藤 大介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30401748)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIgA nephropathy / Transferrin receptor / Fcα receptor / genetic polymorphism / Mesangium cell / Receptor / Transferrin receptor / ゲノム医学 / IgA受容体 / メサンギウム増殖性腎炎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of mesangial IgA deposition in IgA nephropathy, especially through investigating the dynamics of receptors for IgA molecules and their metabolisms. Three molecules, pIgR (polymeric immuno-globulin receptor), FcαR, and ASGPR (asyaloglycoprotein receptor), have been known as receptor molecules for IgA. In addition, fourth molecules, TfR (Transferrin receptor), has recently been identified as receptor of IgA. It has been shown that the expression of TfR is upregulated in glomeruli of patients with IgAN, suggesting that TfR plays a role in formation of pathological immune complex in this disease.
In this study, we investigated the possible associations of genetic polymorphisms in these receptor molecules and IgAN. However, we did not find any significant association of FcαR, ASGPR, and TfR polymorphisms and IgAN.
During the last decade, several lines of evidence have been reported indicating that incompleteness of O-glycosylation in the IgAl hinge region may be a plausible cause of the IgAl deposition. O-Glycans are found in many glycoproteins, particularly in secretory glycoproteins. The common core 1 O-glycan structure, Galb-1-3GalNAc-R, is a precursor for many extended mucin-type O-glycan structures on animal cell surfaces and secreted glycoproteins including IgAl. We also have published a review paper about this notion in Kidney International (Narita I, et al. 2007).