Basic Research for Development of Novel Therapeutics of Polyglutamine Diseases through Transcriptional Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Hitoshi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50261996)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstranscription / neuron / polyglutamine / cell death / hsp70 / proteome / transcriptome / neurodegeneration / 転写障害 / PQBP1 / Hsp70 / ペプチド / BrU
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated changes of gene expression profiles by transcriptome and proteome analyses. We have found multiple candidate genes whose expression changes in specific types of neurons affected in polyQ diseases. Among them, we currently focus on hsp70 whose expression was dramatically up-regulated instriatal neurons by mutant huntingtin expression but not by mutant ataxin-1. The remarkable increase was not observed in other types of neurons such as granule cells or cortical neurons. We further analyzed molecular mechanisms underlying transcriptional upregulation, and found that HSF1, a famous transcription factor affecting expression of heat shock proteins, is not involve in the upregulation by mutant htt. Instead, we found another transcription factor p53 is critically involved in the regulation of hsp70 expression.
We plan to use the result for developing nove therapeutics in the future.