Development of low-molecular-weight compound therapy for polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOYU Manabu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90293703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Gen  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
TANAKA Humiaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, COE Designated Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, COE特任助教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmotor neuron / spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / polyglutamine / LHRH analog / Dorfin / VCP / p97 / gene expression profiles / 臨床試験 / アンドロゲン受容体 / バイオマーカー / CAGリピート / トランスジェニックマウス / 分子シャペロン / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, we elucidated the pathophysiology of adult-onset motor neuron diseases, and developed pathogenesis-based therapy for them. Immunohistochemically using 1C2, an anti-polyglutamine antibody, demonstrated that diffuse nuclear accumulation of mutant AR was far more frequent and extensive than NIs being distributed in a wide array of CNS nuclei, and in more visceral organs than thus far believed. Furthermore, the extent of diffuse nuclear accumulation of mutant AR in spinal motor neurons was closely related to CAG repeat length. Thus, diffuse nuclear accumulation of mutant AR apparently is a cardinal pathogenesis underlying neurodegeneration in SBMA. The degree of mutant AR accumulation in scrotal skin epithelial cells tended to be correlated with that in the spinal motor neurons in autopsy specimens, and it was well correlated with CAG repeat length and inversely correlated with the motor functional scale. In a randomized double-blind trial, LHRH analog treatment inhibited mutant AR protein accumulation in the scrotal skin, reduced serum level of creatine kinase, and improved the swallowing function of SBMA patients.
As for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), we calrified that valosin-containing protein (VCP) directly binds to Dorfin, a protein modifying ALS pathogenesis, and that VCP ATPase activity profoundly contributes to the E3 activity of Dorfin. Using microarray technology combined with laser-captured microdissection, gene expression profiles of degenerating spinal motor neurons isolated from autopsied patients with sporadic ALS were examined. Downregulated genes included those associated with cytoskeleton/axonal transport, transcription, and cell surface antigens/receptors. In contrast, cell death-associated genes were mostly upregulated.