Enhancement of adult neurogenesis for Parkisnon's diseased primate models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Hideki  Juntendo University, Dept.of Neurology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90230044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40273685)
TAKADA Masahiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of System Neuroscience, Project leader, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00236233)
MIZUNO Yoshikuni  Juntendo University, Dept.of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049043)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Regeneration medicine / Hepatocyte growth factor / MPTP / Neuronal stem cell / Retrovirus vector / 幹細胞 / HGF / MTPT / 神経栄養因子 / レトロウイルス / 猿
Research Abstract
The possibility for the neurogenesis of nigral neurons was examinedin animals and autopsy brains including those of patients with PD. First, proliferating cells in the SN were labeled efficiently with retroviral transfection of green fluorescent protein (GFP). The subsequent differentiation of labelled cells followed, in which many transfected cells became microglia but none had differentiated into tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)-positive neurons at 4 weeks post transfection in both intact and MPTP-treated rodents. Our result indicated that retroviral labelling in rodents indicated a lack of neurogenesis of TH-positive neurons from proliferative stem/progenitor cells in the SN. Second, polysialic acid (PSA)-like immunoreactivity, which was indicative of newly differentiated neurons, was detected in the SN of rodents, primate and human midbrains. A large number of PSA-positive cells were detected in the SN pars reticulata of some patients with PD.
It has been suggested that certain therapeutic agents currently in use, such as selegiline, ropinirole and pramipexole, can slow the progress of the disease. In this regard, a recent study showed that dopaminergic agonists stimulate neurogenesis in SVZ. Further studies need to be conducted in order to examine the effects of these compounds on neurogenesis in the midbrain. This findings were published in Ann Neurol.58(1):31-40,2005. It was sited in Reuters (2005.7.22)、Daily Yomiuri (2005.7.26) and Daily Mainichi (2005.8.15).
To identify this hypothesis, we examined the effect of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) using Parkinson's diseased models. At first, we created MPTP treated Parkinson's disease primate model. Using the infusion pump, HGF was continuously injected into the striatum in PD primate models. Unfortunately, we could not detect the pathological changes and clinical benefits in the treated PD models. We are going to examine the new compounds to upregulate the PSA positive cells in our models. (291 words)