Development of a novel therapy for brain infarction using a cell-penetrating protein exhibiting enhanced anti-cell death activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeo  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00125832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Ken-ichiro  Nippon Medical School, Dept. Internal Medicine, Senior Assistant Professor (50297892)
ASOH Sadamitsu  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Assistant Professor (70167914)
KAMINURA Naoomi  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Assistant Professor (60283800)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmitochondria / PTD-FNK / brain infarction / ischemia / Protein therapy / アポトーシス / 蛋白質導入治療 / Bcl-2ファミリー / 活性酸素 / 虚血・再灌流 / 細胞死 / Bck-xL / 蛋白質導入
Research Abstract
Many practical therapies have been explored for clinical applications to ischemic cerebral infarction; however, the most are still insufficient for treatments for acute stroke. We show here a potential combination therapy in a rat focal ischemic model to improve neurological symptoms as well as reduce infarct volumes at the maximum level. We applied a protein transduction technology using the artificial anti-death FNK protein fused with a protein-transduction-domain peptide (PTD-FNK). When PTD-FNK was administrated at1hr after initiating ischemia followed by the administration of an immunosuppressant FK506 with a 30-min time lag, infarct volumes of the total brain and cortex were markedly reduced to a level of 27% and 14%, respectively. This procedure not only reduced the infarct volume and edema, but also markedly improved neurological symptoms. The therapeutic effect continued at least for 1 week after ischemia. FK506 inhibited the transduction of PTD-FNK in vitro, which explains the requirement of a time lag for the administration of FK506. An additional in vitro experiment showed that PTD-FNK, when administered 30 min before FK506, gave the maximal protective effect through reducing an intracellular calcium concentration. We propose that this combination therapy would give a synergistic protective effect of both drugs, reducing adverse effect of FK506.