DNA microarray-based approach for identifying new therapeutic targets in neuroimmunological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (N.C.N.P.)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takashi  N.C.N.P, Dept. of Immunology, Head, 疫病研究第六部, 部長 (90231670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Jun-ichi  N.C.N.P, Dept. of Immunology, Section Chief, 免疫研究部, 室長 (30274591)
MIYAKE Sachiko  N.C.N.P, Dept. of Immunology, Section Chief, 免疫研究部, 室長 (50266045)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmultiple sclerosis / T cells / DNA microarray / NR4A2 / inflammation / interferon / chemokine / apoptosis / ISG-15 / osteopontin / EAE / siRNA / インターフェロンベータ
Research Abstract
Using a custom cDNA microarray, we have analyzed gene expression profiling of peripheral blood T cells derived from multiple sclerosis (MS) who are untreated or treated with interferon (IFN)-β. This study was aimed at obtaining insights into the pathogenesis of MS and the mechanism of action of IFN-β. We have found that a number of genes up- or down-regulated in MS T cells, are those related to apoptosis, inflammation, or DNA damage-regulation. Among apoptosis-related genes up-regulated in MS, we have chosen Nurr4A2 (Nurrl) and analyzed the implication in depth. NR4A2 is known to target osteopontin (OPN), a Th1 cytokine, thought to be involved in the pathogenesis of MS. We hypothesized that NR4A2 and OPN might be coordinately altered in MS, but this was not the case. Rather, we found that expression of NR4A2 would strongly correlate with that of IkB alpha and IkB ipsilon, targeted by NFkB or that of TNFAIP3, that is inducible with TNF signaling. This suggests that NFkB linked signals would cause the change of gene expression, which is probably corrected by anti-inflamunatory therapy. We also investigated IFN-responsive genes in human MS by analyzing the blood from IFN-treated patients. Immediately induced genes contained inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and inflammatory chemokines such as CXCR3 ligand, which would account for the early side effects of IFN-b in MS patients, including headache and fever up. These results may suggest the importance of anti-inflammatory therapy in MS.