Analysis of the mechanisms of pancreatic β-cells destruction by intra-cellular oxidative stress and endoplasmic reticulum stress, and its application for the diabetes treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Eiichi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Metabolic Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (10253733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONAGA Tetsushi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Metabolic Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (60295128)
KONDO Tatsuya  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Metabolism and Endocrinology, Assistant Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70398204)
松本 和也  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80346999)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDiabetes Mellitus / Oxidative Stress / Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress / Pancreatic β-cell / ミトコンドリアROS / ERストレス / Mn-SOD / Bip
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidences suggest that intra-cellular oxidative stress and disturbance of endoplasmic function in pancreatic β-cells are new mechanisms of β-cell dysfunction. This study was undertaken to reveal the role of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species and endoplasmic reticulum stress in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes.
The mitochondrial reactive oxygen species was evaluated in the type 2 diabetic model mice (ob/ob and db/db) by immunohistochemical method. The expression of mitotracker red CC-1 (maker of mitochondrial biogenesis) was increased in the pancreas of diabetic mice. The endoplasmic reticulum stress was also evaluated in the pancreas of type 2 diabetic model mice by RT-PCR gene expression method. The expressions of endoplasmic reticulum stress related genes (Bip, PERK, Ire1α, Calnexin and Calreticulin) were increased when compared with those of non-diabetic control mice. The manganese superoxide dismutase transgenic mice and the Bip transgenic mice have been generated and now under investigation. These transgenic mice are useful for the in vivo analysis of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species and endoplasmic reticulum stress in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes.
These results suggest that mitochondrial biogenesis and endoplasmic reticulum stress are activated in the pancreatic β-cells of type 2 model mice.
This study suggests that the reactive oxygen species from mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum stress are the new target for the treatment of type 2 diabetes.