Project/Area Number |
16390270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIHARA Kazuo Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00107955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKIMURA Yasuhiko Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30204100)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70301281)
井口 元三 神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60346260)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | growth hormone / adult growth hormone deficiency / metabolic syndrome / gene expression profile / cDNA microarray / 成人成長ホルモン欠損症 / モデルマウス / 成長ホルモン標的遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that increased visceral fat, decreased lean body mass, decreased total body water, reduced quality of life, sense of vitality, reduced bone mineral density, abnormal lipid profile and increased risk of cardiovascular disease are commonly seen in adult growth hormone deficiency (AGHD). In this study, we have attempted to clarify the significance of GH in metabolic syndrome and ageing by approaching the analysis of pathophysiology in AGHD using an animal model. We found GH deficient rat, known as spontaneous dwarf rat (SDR) demonstrated that visceral obesity and fatty liver, suggesting a good animal model for AGHD. Next we have analyzed gene expression profiles in various tissues in SDR using cDNA microarray. In the heart, we found that GH regulates essential molecules which regulate structural, contractile, remodeling and regenerative functions. Also, in the liver, GH regulated many metabolic regulating enzymes which explained fatty liver change in AGHD (manuscript in preparation). We cloned a novel chemokine as a GH-induced gene in Hepatocyes and the chemokine enhanced insulin-induced glucose uptake in adiopocyte (submitted). We further are investigating the molecular mechanisms of AGHD using these animal model.