Regulation of self-renewal of hematopoietic stem cells by bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 特任助教授 (30217723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
MORIKAWA Yoshihiro  Wakayama Medical College, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60230108)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHematopoietic stem cell / Bone marrow stromal cell / Self-renewal / m Kirre / ISF / ShIF / 骨髄間質細胞 / ストローマ / immune suppressor factor
Research Abstract
In order to analyze m Kirre function in vivo, we set out to disrupt m Kirre in mouse genome. We screened BAC library to obtain genomic fragment containing m Kirre gene and isolated several genomic fragments. Restriction mapping of m Kirre genomic fragment combined with the computer data base search completed the genomic map of m Kirre locus. Targeting vector was designed to replace the first exon and large portion of the 5-promoter region with Neomycin cassette to disrupt m Kirre gene. Completed targeting vector was electroporated into E14 embryonic stem (ES) cells, and approximately 400 Neomycin-resistant clones were selected and processed to identify homologously recombinant clones by Southern hybridization. We obtained one correctly targeted clone, which was confirmed by hybridizing with 5'- and 3-probes, together with Neo-probe. We are currently making chimeric mice by injecting this clone into blastcysts from C57BL/6 mice.
As for ISF, we performed cDNA microarray analysis of bone marrow stromal cell lines overexpressing ISF and ShIF. Comparing expression profiles of MS10 cells expressing ISF, ShIF or mock plasmids revealed that TIMP-3 and SFRP-1 were down-regulated by ISF overexpression. By re-expressing TIMP-3 or SFRP-1 genes in MS10/ ISF cells, the enhanced hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) supporting activity of MS10/ ISF cells reduced a level similar to that of parental MS10 cells. These results indicate that TIMP-3 and SFRP-1 play critical roles in enhanced HSC activity conferred by ISF.