Analysis of aberrant signal tansduction in hematological malignancy and development of treatment methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Tomoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50217634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Designated Assistant Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00432261)
KIYOI Hitoshi  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90314004)
恵美 宣彦  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30185144)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsleukemia / cell signaling / JAK2 / JAK3 / target therapy / surrogate marker / 造血器腫瘍 / ヌクレオフォスミン / 変異 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / FLT3 / 発現クローニング法 / チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to explore new target molecules and develop signal inhibitors which are specifically effective to hematological malignancies. This year we searched mutation focusing on JAK2 and JAK3. JAK2 V617F mutation was found in 7 of 7 acute leukemia patients who were transformed from MPD. Neither p53, N-RAS and FLT3 mutations were identified in these patients but additional chromosomal rearrangements were found, suggesting addition of chromosomal abnormalities to the JAK2 mutation were associated with the transformation. JAK3 mutations were found in 2 of AML (M7) patients at the position of pseudokinase and receptor binding domains. Accordingly JAK2 and JAK3 which are dominantly mutated in leukemia are new target molecules. In FLT3-signaling, STAT5 is phosphorylated in a mutant-dependent manner. We investigated why STAT5 is specifically phosphorylated in mutant FLT3 signaling. Mutant FLT3 recruited a Src-family kinase Lyn which phosphorylated STAT5 in vivo and in vitro. The level of STAT5 phosphorylation was correlated with the activity of FLT3 kinase-inhibitors. These data suggest that phosphor-STAT5 is a new surrogate marker in FLT3-targeted therapy.