Analysis of expression control of the Bim gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Toshiya  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsmRNA stability / cytokine / heat shock protein / co-chaperone / Bim / p27 / Hsc70 / CML / apoptosis / mRNA安定性制御
Research Abstract
Previous gene-targeting studies indicated that Bim, a BH3-only death activator, and p27^<KIP1>, a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, regulate total cell number in the body. Cytokines contribute to this process primarily by negatively regulating the steady-state levels of Bim and p27 mRNAs. We discovered a novel mechanism for cytokine-mediated post-transcriptional regulation of Bim and p27 mRNA levels via the activity of Heat shock cognate protein 70 (Hsc70), which enhances the stability of specific mRNAs by binding to AU-rich elements (AREs) in their 3'-untranslated regions. The RNA-binding potential of Hsc70 is regulated by co-chaperones, including Bag-4 (also SODD), CHIP, Hip and Hsp40. Cytokines that down-regulate Bim and p27 operate via Ras-activated signaling pathways, which in turn control the expression or function of these co-chaperones. Thus, exposure of cells to cytokines ultimately leads to the destabilization of Bim and p27 mRNAs and the promotion of cell division and survival. This unanticipated role for a chaperone/co-chaperone complex in the control of mRNA stability appears to be critical for hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis.