Molecular-based study for the development of monoclonal antibody therapy in chemokine receptors, CCR4 and CXCR3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ryuzo  Nagoya City University, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Medical Oncology and Immunology, Professor (20142169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Shinsuke  Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Medical Oncology and Immunology, Associated professor (50295614)
KOMATSU Hirokazu  Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Medical Oncology and Immunology, Associated professor (60336675)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChemokine receptors / T-cell Malignancies / Monoclonal antibody therapy / ADCC / Regulartory T-cell / CCR4 / CXCR3 / regulatory T cell / FOXP3 / ケモカインレセプター / CXCR3 / FoxP3 / 低フコース化抗体
Research Abstract
CCR4 was shown to be expressed in many types of T-cell malignancies, especially in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL), peripheral T-cell lymphoma-unspecified (PTCL-U) and anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALK negative) and be a significant and independent prognostic marker in ATLL and PTCL-U. Monoclonal antibody for CCR4 presented a strong anti-tumor effect for several types of T-cell malignancies via ADCC activity in vivo as well as in vitro assay, including CCR4-espressing Hodgkin lymphoma and cutaneous T-cell lymphoma. CCR4 was also expressed in the surface of cells with the character of regulatory T-cells (FOXP3 positive), strongly suggesting that the origin of ATLL tumor cells can be regulatory T-cells. Reactive T-cells surrounding Hodgkin cells (Reed-Sternberg cells) were shown to manifest both CCR4 and FOXP3 expressions on their surfaces, which suggest that CCR4 can be target molecule for the elimination of the anergy for tumor immunity. Phase I clinical study of the humanized monoclonal antibody therapy of CCR4 for T-cell malignancies was conducted and was shown to be well-tolerable with clinical resoponse.