ESTABLISHMENT OF ACTIVE LEARNING SYSTEM FOR PEDIATRICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00163014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomomi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90345778)
KONDO Naomi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50124714)
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  GIFU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80094580)
NIWA Masayuki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40156146)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsINTERNET / PBL-TURORIAL / PEDIATRICS / CASE DATABASE / PORTOFOLIO / テュートリアル教育 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
1) Practical application of Internet Tutorial System : We improved the Internet tutorial system that had developed last year, and applied to a collaborative teaching curriculum. About 300 students from 5 different medical, dental and pharmaceutical schools participated this trial. Students were divided into many groups and discussed about scenarios presented on the website. Tutors from these schools also participated and gave advice. Statements of participants were displayed on the discussion board of the website and mailed to the participants. The website also have many functions. References and learning resources can be listed on the web. Personal profile and figure of participants can be entered. A questionnaire survey revealed the effectiveness of this Internet system. We have also developed a system for clinical reasoning and graduate education.
2) Practical application of self-learning system : We improved the self-learning system. Learners enter their thought into the website after reading patient's information sequentially, and a feedback is made. First the learners read chief complaint and present illness. They think and enter differential diagnosis. Next, learners read physical examination and enter their comments. Statements of learners are notified to faculties, and they make comments or feedback to the students. This system will aid to facilitate self-directed learning of Pediatrics.
3) Internet portfolio system : Portfolio is a novel assessment tool that consists of evidence of learning, self-assessment and reflection, and feedback of educator. This promote holistic development of students as a professional. To assess the achievement of the Internet tutorial system or self directed learning, we established a web-based portfolio assessment system.