Project/Area Number |
16390300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HEIKE Toshio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90190173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YORIFUJI Tohru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60220779)
HIRAMATSU Hidefumi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40362503)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | skeletal muscle / hematopoietic stem cell / GFP / c-kit / Sca-1 / Lin / satellite cell / muscular stem cell / 多能性幹細胞 / sphere / 筋ジストロフィー症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生 / 機能 |
Research Abstract |
The contribution of hematopoietic stem cells into the regeneration of skeletal muscles was investigated. The regenerative pathway of mouse skeletal muscles after the transplantation of GFP-transgenic mouse-derived c-kit+ Sca-1+ Lin- cells along with irradiation was observed precisely. The GFP-positive skeletal muscles was detected 1 week after transplantation. This GFP-positive muscles were replaced by GFP-negative ones gradually and could not be detected thereafter. At 6 months after transplantation, GFP-positive muscles could not be confirmed. However, surprisingly, single muscle fiber culture at 6 months revealed that GFP-positive muscle fibers could be produced and GFP-positive satellite cells (skeletal muscle stem cells) was demonstrated along muscle fibers. These results imply that c-kit+ Sca-1+ Lin- cells contribute to the regeneration of skeletal muscle at not only short terms but also long terms.