Establishment of new therapeutic strategies for neurogenetic disorders during childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kousaku  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70112109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Haruaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80212124)
INOUE Takehiko  Tottori University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80346361)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGaucher disease / Chemical chaperone therapy / N-octyl-β-valienamine / Niemann-Pick disease C / cholesterol / Toll-like receptor / IL-6 / glia / ニーマン・ピック病 / ニーマンピック病 / ライソゾーム病 / 酵素蛋白質の安定化 / βグルコシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Gaucher disease (GD), caused by a defect of β-glucosidase (β-Glu), is the most common form of sphingolipidosis. We found that a carbohydrate mimic β-octyl-β-valienamine (NOV), an inhibitor of β-Glu, could increase the protein level and enzyme activity of F213I, N188S, G202R and N370S mutant forms of β-Glu in cultured cells. When expressed in COS cells, the mutant proteins as well as the wild-type protein were localized predominantly in the endoplasmic reticulum and were sensitive to Endo-H treatment. NOV did not alter this localization or Endo-H sensitivity, suggesting that it acted in the endoplasmic reticulum. Profiling of β-alkyl-β-valienamines with various lengths of the acyl chain showed that β-dodecyl-β-valienamine was as effective as NOV. These results suggest a potential therapeutic value of NOV and related compounds for GD with a broad range of β-Glu mutations.
Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC) is a lipid storage disorder caused by mutations in NPC1 (NPC2) genes. We found that human NPC fibroblasts secrete several cytokines and contain increased levels of STATs. These cells also contained increased levels of TLR4. In the NPC model mouse brain, glial cells expressed TLR4 and IL-6, whereas both glial and neuronal cells expressed STATs. Genetic deletion of TLR4 in NPC model mice reduced IL-6 secretion but failed to alter STAT levels or glial cell activation in the brain. In contrast, genetic deletion of IL-6 normalized STAT levels and suppressed glial cell activation. These findings indicate that constitutive cytokine secretion leads to activation of STATs and that this secretion is partly caused by an endosomal accumulation of TLR4. These results also suggest that similar signaling events may underlie glial cell activation in the NPC brain