Exhaustive analysis about juvenile idiopathic arthritis by using an anti-IL-6 receptor antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shumpei  Yokohama City University, Medical Research, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10158363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaaki  Yokohama City University, Medical Department, Associate professor, 医学部, 準教授 (30254204)
MITSUDA Toshihiro  Yokohama City University, Medical Hospital, Associate professor, 付属病院, 準教授 (20336548)
NARUTO Takuya  Yokohama City University, Medical Department, Researcher, 医学部, 研究員 (60438124)
片倉 茂樹  横浜市立大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30347314)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsjuvenile idiopathic arthritis / IL-6 / anti IL-6 receptor antibody / investigation for pathogenesis / hypercytokine diseases / 若年性特発性関節炎 / プロテオーム解析法 / DNAチップ
Research Abstract
We analyzed the identification of the target molecule of the IL-6 obstruction treatment by using proteomics method such as 2D-DIGE (fluorescent labeling 2 dimension differential gel electrophoresis) and iTRAQ (Isotope Tag for Relative and Absolute Quantitation) method. Additionally, we examined the role of IL-6 on Kawasaki disease or CINCA syndrome as an axis of this research.
Furthermore, we would like to analyze the IL-6 diseases (cytokine-related disease) in pediatric field, and to examine the structure and/or the function of the obstruction target molecule of antiIL-6 receptor antibody treatment front and back in detail in future. Finally, in this study, we detected lots of proteins in sera and plasma of JIA patients using two methods, 2D-DIGE and iTRAQ and could identify some of them.