Project/Area Number |
16390308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Yasutoshi Kurume University, medical department, professor (00225400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Yukihiro KURUME UNIVERSITY, medical department, assistant (20330821)
HIRATA Koji Saga junior college, life environmental department, associate professor (50360293)
MAJIMA Hideyuki Kagoshima University, graduate school of medical and dental sciences, 教授 (60165701)
NISHIOKA Jyunko KURUME UNIVERSITY, medical department, assistant (00449919)
YATSUGA Shuichi KURUME UNIVERSITY, medical department, assistant (10454919)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | mitochondrial myopathy / nuclear gene / mitohondrial gene / point mutation / respiratory chain enzyme defect / MELAS / ragged red fiber / energy crisis / ミトコンドリア脳菌 / ミトコンドリア脳筋症 |
Research Abstract |
Our specific aim of this study is to clarify the mitochondria-nucleus inter-genetic network system. To enable for this purpose, we established the rho zero cybrid system in which cell has various percentage of an A3243G mutation in the mitochondrial tRNALeu(UUR) gene. Using cybrids which has 100% wild type and 100% mutant, we isolated the RNA and analyzed microarray in order to identify the specific gene, a candidate of controlling gene of mitochondria-nucleus interaction. One gene was identified as minitin which was recognized as a cancer suppressing gene and expressed mainly in esophagus cancer, is a candidate for one of the unidentified nuclear subunits of mitochondrial respiratory complex I gene. Another project is the Klotho gene KO mouse, which is recognized as early senile and dementic model We have not been identified of new gene which contribute the mitochondria-nucleus inter-genetic network system.