Research on the diagnosis of Periventricular Leukomalacia (PVL) by ECHO second harmonic imaging in preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOGARI Hajime  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50106233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shinji  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (60238615)
FUKUDA Sumio  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (90336678)
FURUHATA Hiroshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70056985)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPeriventricular Leukomalacia / Ultrasonography / Neonate / 超音波診断
Research Abstract
Most important issue in current neonatal medicine is the prevention of neurological complication especially cerebral palsy, mental retardation and learning disorders. However, it is well known that 5 to 15 % of preterm infants born under 32 weeks of gestation develop neurological complication and 80 % of cerebral palsy is recognized as the result of PVL. According to the surveillance analysis all over the Japan, the incidence of PVL does not change for many years in this country.
Second harmonics imaging technique by ECHO which we are presently trying to widely use in the neonatal clinical is simple, bed-side operating, and sensitive for the detection of fine capillary blood flow. This technique has been used in liver and heart blood flow detection together with the usage in adult neurology field.
We have succeeded in the detection of blood flow in all cased performed by this Second harmonic imaging technique. Examination time was extremely short compared to MRI and CT. It was safe enough to perform it at the bed side and did not require to move the patient nor to give the sedatives to the patient.
PVL patient with LCD (Late onset cardiac dysfunction) episode had severer neurological outcome from the MRI findings. In sepsis, there is a close correlation between oxidative stress and inflammatory or anti-inflammatory cytokines.