Physiological roles of epidermal sphingolipids with conditional gene targeting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Junji  Osaka University, Center for Advanced Science and Innovation, Professor, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 教授 (50163407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Hiromasa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Associate Professor, 生命機能研究科, 助教授 (90135707)
HASHIMOTO Koji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110784)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssphingolipid / epidermis / SPT / conditional gene targeting / barrier function / mouse / 遺伝子破壊 / Arnt / コンディショナルジーンターゲティング / desaturase
Research Abstract
Although many scientists predict sphingolipids play important roles in epidermis, its direct evidence is still lacking. To investigate physiological roles of epidermal sphingolipids, we generated a mouse line lacking the first step gene of sphigolipid biosynthesis, SPT, in epidermis. The SPT deficient mice died within 3 weeks after birth. Barrier functions were impaired in the SPT deficient mice. With mass spectrometry analysis sphingolipids bearing three fatty acids were abnormally elevated. These results indicate that de novo synthesis of sphingolipids is important for maintenance of epidermal barrier functions.