Consortium study of search for susceptibility genes of pervasive developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Associate Professor, 保健センター, 助教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Nobumasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10106213)
NANBA Eiji  Tottori University, Life Function Research Support Center, Professor, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kitasato University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10287071)
MATSUMOTO Hideo  Tokai University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90199886)
石島 路子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70359602)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPervasive developmental disorder / autism / susceptibility gene / association study / DNA methylation / poly-histidine repeat / ADHD / mutation / アミノ酸リピート / 遺伝子 / 複雑疾患 / 多因子遺伝 / 神経線維症腫 / 染色体7番長腕 / 染色体15番長腕
Research Abstract
This consortium study aimed to detect susceptibility genes of pervasive developmental disorders (PDD) including autism. We are recruiting PDD patients and the families, and thus far collected more than 300 hundred DNA samples of autism and other PDD patients, with the families' DNA in 240 patients. We analyzed candidate genes on the long-arm regions of choromosomes 2, 7 and 15 using the sample. The most extensively investigated were the genes on the chromosome 7 region, including TAC1, NPTX2, RELN, LAMB1, LAMB4, NRCAM, S-SCAM, FOXP2, PTPRZ1, WNT2, NPTX2 and other. We observed a significant association of the NRCAM polymorphisms, but no association of other genes, with PDD. In addition, we searched for a mutation in exons of a neuroligin-related molecule in PDD subjects, but no mutation has been found thus far. We also studied the Histidine region of the HOXA1 gene and found a novel polymorphism in autism patients. While the polymorphism finally proved to be not associated with autism, it caused a disturbance of cellular function which may lead to abnormal neuronal differentiation. It may be interesting to study what kind of developmental disorder the polymorphism is associated with. Other studies we conducted were an examination of the FMR triplet-repeat polymorphism (not the abnormal expansion), which was not associate with autism as a result, and an investigation of the allele-specific expression of MECP2 gene in lymphoblast from subjects with Rett syndrome. Mutation was observed in the methylated CpG binding domain of the gene in a half of the subjects. The mutation allele was not expressed however in most of the lymphoblast with the mutation.