Exploratory study of genetic phenotypes in schizophrenia with brain morphometry and ^1H-MRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Norigoshi  Hamamatsu U Sch Med, Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80206937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Masayoshi  Hamamatsu U Sch Med, Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30283352)
MORI Norio  Hamamatsu U Sch Med, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
ISODA Haruo  Hamamatsu U Sch Med, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40223060)
SAKAHARA Harumi  Hamamatsu U Sch Med, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  Hamamatsu U Sch Med, Psychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80263911)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / MRS / High risk / Phenotype / 表現型 / 遺伝 / high risk / 脳形態学 / MRI / 海馬 / 神経心理学検査 / WAIS
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia is considered to be a neurobiological disorder and have a genetic liability. The examination of relatives of subjects with schizophrenia is one approach to detect the fundamental neurobiological characteristics more directly linked to gene expression.
In this study, we assessed neurochemical indices, using ^1H-MRS, in the left dorsolateral prefrontal, anterior cingulate, left hippocampus, and left striatum in the offspring (n=6) of parents with schizophrenia (‘high risk' (HR) individuals) and in healthy controls (HC) (n=4). We also evaluated cognitive performance in each individual of the subjects with Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale revised (WAIS-R), Wechsler Memory Scales revised (WMS-R) and the Cambridge Automated Neuropsychological Test Battery (CANTAB).
Although HR subjects had relatively lower NAA in all of the 4 regions studied compared with HC subjects, these differences did not reach the conventional level of statistical significance. In the left DLPFC, the Cho level was significantly lower in the HR group (mean±s.d.;3.0±0.42) than in the HC group (4.1±0.32) (p=0.003). As for the neuropsychological tests, HR subjects had impaired performance, at a trend level, on spatial working memory task and Stroop test, compared to HC subjects.
Our finding of comparatively low Cho level in the left DLPFC in the HR subjects may suggest that membrane "turnover" is suppressed in HR subjects in some areas of the brain, especially in the left DLPFC. However, this is a preliminary study. To confirm the findings, we will recruit more subjects and continue to obtain data with which to explore the relationships between brain metabolite alterations related to genetic predisposition to schizophrenia and cognitive functions.