Molecular genetical approach for multifactorial neuropsychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO Akira  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masayuki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90332832)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChorea-acanthocytosis / CHAC (VPS13A) / model mouse / phenotype / C57BL / 6J / BALB / cbyJ / DBA / 2J / modifying genes / 神経変性 / 個体差 / 多因子 / modifier遺伝子 / 運動障害 / 有棘赤血球症 / CHAC
Research Abstract
Chorea-acanthocytosis (ChAc) is a human hereditary neurodegenerative disorder with autosomal recessive transmission, in which selective degeneration of striatum has been reported in brain pathology. Clinically, ChAc shows Huntington's disease-like neuropsychiatric symptoms and red blood cell acanthocytosis, and much variation in symptoms are observed even in brother cases. Recently, we identified the gene, CHAC (VPS13A) encoding a protein named chorein in which a deletion mutation was found in Japanese ChAc families. Then we identified the mouse CHAC cDNA sequence and the exon-intron structures of the gene, and produced a ChAc-model mouse introducing #60-61 exons-deletion corresponding to a human disease mutation by gene-targeting technique. The mice began to show acanthocytosis and motor disturbance after becoming old age. In behavioral observations, locomotor activity was significantly decreased, and the contact time at social interaction test was decreased significantly in the model mice. In the brain pathology, many apoptotic cells were observed in the striatum of the mutant mice. In neurochemical determination, dopamine-metabolite, HVA concentration decreased significantly in the portion including midbrain of the mutant mice. These findings are well consistent with the human results reported elsewhere and indicate that the ChAc-model mice showed mild phenotype with late adult onset. The ChAc-model mouse therefore provides a good model system to study the human disease. The mice are produced as hybrid of 129 and C57BI/B6, and there are much variations in the degree of degeneration in the sriatum and other phenotypes, which might suggest the existence of modifier genes. Then we produced the ChAc-model mouse with three kinds of strains-background, C57BL/6J, BALB/cbyJ, and DBA/2J. Only DBA/2J ChAc-model mice showed reduced body weight from 3 months after birth.