Investigation on candidate genes involved in pathophysiology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ITOKAWA Masanari  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Schizophrenia Research Project, Project Leader, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (40332324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Acting President, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (30124663)
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  RIKEN, BSI, Lab., Molecular Psychiatry, Team Leader, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolymorphism / schizophrenia / hypoglutamatergic hypothesis / case-control study / linkege disequillibrium / association study / GFAP / Reelin / VGLUT1 / 2 / Reelin / de novo均衡転座 / DISC2 / DISC1 / RT-PCR / 神経発達異常仮説 / 対立遺伝子頻度 / HNK-1ST
Research Abstract
We performed case-control association study for VGLUT1/2 gene based upon the hypoglutamatergic hypothesis of schizophrenia. A LD block was detected in VGLUT1 gene region and haplotype analysis showed nominally significant association (P=0.06). IVS2+87A>G displayed significant association with paranoid type schizophrenia (P=0.01). Two LD blocks were detected in VGLUT2 gene region but haplytype frequencies showed no significant different between cases and controls. IVS2-49G>A was significantly associated with female schizophrenia (P=0.02). Those associations were not significant after Bonfferoni's correction.
Several lines of evidence support idea that functional disturbance of GFAP is involved in development of schizophrenia. We therefore investigated GFAP gene and 3 SNPs were significantly associated with schizophrenia (P<0.01). The data suggested that dysfunction of neuron-glia interaction could play a role in vulnerability of schizophrenia.
We detected positive association between Reelin gene and schizophrenia last year. SNPs which showed significant association could be related to splicing variations since they were located near intron/exon boundary. We performed RT-PCR for the exons of Reelin near the SNPs and detected novel spliced variant skipping exon9. Real-time PCR revealed mRNA skipping exon9 was elevated in schizophrenia compared to control brains.