Development and examination of safety of the drugs eluting thin layer covered stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBAHSI Tadashi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40151401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20250756)
MATSUHASHI Toshio  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (40333819)
HISHINUMA Takanori  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (20199003)
中山 泰秀  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 室長(研究職) (50250262)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstent / drug-eluting / self-expandable / 自己拡張 / nitinol / stent / covered
Research Abstract
The IVR treatment of low invasiveness, especially endovascular treatment are spreading by clinical widely by the carotid artery stent, a coronary artery stent therapy,' etc. However, the key of the success or failure of this treatment is restenosis prevention after stent placement. Drugs elution stent, such as an immunosuppressant and an anti-cancer drug, is developed focusing on a European and American maker, and reduction of the rate of restenosis is reported. The stent development which had a cheap and new mechanism with it considered pressing need By precedence research, we already developed the self-extending Nitinol stent aimed at obtaining a biliary tract cancer (Sendai Stent), and also acquire drug-regulatory-affairs recognition. Moreover, it acted to the covering technology which Nakayama which was a co-investigator (2004-2005) developed as coaptation, and the self-extending covered stent is succeeded in the trial production. The stent which we are developing tends to make man … More y small holes in the covering stent, is making the stent lumen cover with self endothelial cells, tends to make the anti-thrombus therapy after detention unnecessary, and tends to prevent the restenosis of the stent lumen. Biological usefulness and safety were checked with improvement of the covered stent using adult dogs during the research. The new covering stent could be developed and the society and the report announced the result (Sato S, Nakayama Y, Ishibashi T. J Biomed Mater Res B Appl Biomater.2007) (T.Ishibashi, A.Sato, T.Matsuhashi, T.Yamada, K.Takase, S.Sato, Y.Nakayama A new design for a self-expanding, nitinol, microporous, covered stent. An experimental study ) The problem which some should improve from animal experiment data was found. For example, although incurvation peculiar to SENDAISTENT and the lumen retention at the time of meandering were good at the time of un-covering, lumen holding power deteriorated at the time of covering. Thickness of the velamen of an artificial blood vessel was made thin as this improving point, and elastic power and extended power have been improved. Although there is also a not yet solvable problem, it has been the biggest future subject. Less