| Project/Area Number |
16390335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAI Keisuke Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (20225858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Masaharu Juntendo University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60138196)
TSUCHIDA Emiko Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70210630)
SASAMOTO Ryuta Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (60345501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Radiation therapy / Radiosensitivity / Esophageal cancer / Head and neck cancer / c-erbB-2 / EGFR / Micronucleus assay / AG1478 / EGFRファミリー / トラスツズマブ / c-erbB2 / 放射線増感 |
| Research Abstract |
We are developing predictive methods for results of radiation therapy for esophageal and head and neck cancers. We retrospectively analyzed treatment outcomes for patients with esophageal cancer. We also tested the effects of trastuzumab, an anti-c-erbB-2 monoclonal antibody, as well as other compounds on the radiosensitivity of 6 esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. The retrospective analysis consisted of 68 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. There was no significant relation between expression of cell surface proteins and the clinical outcome. Severe adverse effect of radiation therapy, such as cardiomegaly or heart failure, was related solely related to the size of the radiation field. On in vitro analysis, we could not demonstrate any radiosensitizing effects of trastuzumab or other 2 c-erbB-2 inhibitors including AG1478. To develop an improved predictive method of the effects of radiation, we tested the usefulness of micronucleus assay in 6 different esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells. However, We could not detect any significant relationship between the number of micronuclei after irradiation and the radiosensitivity of the cancer cells.