Radiation Effect on Invasion and Metastatic Potential of Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Teruki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40136049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nariaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190402)
OHNO Yuko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsX-ray / Carbon-ion beam / DNA chip / Gene / RT-PCR / Radiation field margin / Metastatic potential / Agents intercepting tumor blood stream / 重粒子線 / 細胞生存率 / 増殖能 / 浸潤能 / 血管新生能
Research Abstract
Analysis of cancer cell movement using radiation field edge model showed that sublethal X-ray irradiation on cancer cell at the edge enhanced metastatic potential of cancer cells and repetitive sublethal irradiation also induced radioresistance. On the other hand, the carbon ion beam could control the cellular function and invasion and metastasis at field edge was inhibited.
The expression of gene (ANLN) related to the metastasis and gene (CTGF, NRP1) to angiogenesis has changed with irradiation by covering analysis using cDNA microarray. The carbon ion beam controlled metastasis and angiogenesis significantly from the analysis of cellular function. The sublethal dose with X-ray induced lung metastasis, while that with carbon-ion beam controlled dose-dependently by in vivo study. Furthermore, motility and invasion potential with activity of MMP-2, which enhances metastasis, were inhibited by carbon-ion beam. It agreed with a result in vitro. The control of the gene that inhibits these f … More unctions was stronger for the carbon ion beam. This is the first report in the world. The analysis of the protein level is planned in the next step.
TZT-1027 that intercepts the tumor blood stream was added after X ray irradiation and metastatic potential was evaluated. There was no synergy effect to adhesive potential. Motility was controlled by adding TZT-1027. Then, metastatic potential was decreased by combination of X-ray and TZT-1027.
In radiotherapy, field margin around the gross tumor is determined considering organ motion and surrounding microscopic tumor extension. There is no research that pays attention to the above-mentioned biological findings for field edge or low dose area in the treatment planning of high precision radiotherapy like IMRT. Therefore, new development is expected. The offer of the biological indicator concerning the safety margin of the irradiation field in approximately clinical setting is original, and its clinical significance can be explored in the future. Less