Molecular analysis of cross-talk between histone acetylation and radiation sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAREYAMA Masato  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10173098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Koh-ichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10235153)
KOITO Kazumitsu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90153460)
ADACHI Masaaki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70240926)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsapoptosis / radiation / DNA damage / DNA repair / histone acetylation / phosporylation / JNK / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 放射線感受性
Research Abstract
Modification of histone structure may be associated with radiosensitivity. Based on this hypothesis, we investigated whether there is some correlation between histone acetylation and radiosensitivity. Histone acetylation is dynamically regulated by histone deacetylase (HDAC) and histone acetylation enzymes, and change the chromatin structure, which is crucial for transcription activation or gene silencing. We first investigated effect of several HDAC inhibitors on ionizing radiation (IR)-induced cell death in cancer cell lines. Next, we evaluated their effects on IR-induced DNA damage, namely double strand DNA break (DSB), which can be evaluated by histone H2AX phosphorylation. We also investigated if BH3-only protein Bmf induction is crucial for HDAC inhibitor-mediated radioenhancement. From these studies, we obtained following results.
1.HDAC inhibitors induce Bmf expression strongly and enhance radiosensitivity.
2.HDAC inhibitor-mediated radioenhancement is caused by a substantial increase of DSB.
3.Bmf induction is crucial for the HDAC inhibitor-mediated apoptosis and radioenhancement activity.
4.2-ME also enhances radiosensitivity by JNK activation and subsequent increase of DSB.
These data indicate that histone modification can be a crucial factor to regulate radiosensitivity, and suggest that enhancement of histone acetylation may be one of the best ways to enhance radiosensitivity.