Application of virtual reality technology to medical education, research and pathologic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAN Shin'ichi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70118800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOMAN Morinori  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70104528)
OKAMOTO Makito  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129234)
KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70153632)
ADACHI Eijirou  Kitasato University, Graduate School of Medicine Sciences, Professor, 医療系研究科, 教授 (30110430)
HASEGAWA Kenji  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80050558)
梅田 徳男  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40142319)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThree-dimensional medical contents / Pathologic diagnosis / Early finding / First-aid medicines / Operation scene / Long-distance medicine / Preoperative simulation / e-Learning system / 医学教育用素材 / 立体映像 / DICOM形式 / バーチャルホスピタル / チーム医療 / バーチャルリアリティ技術 / 3D心拍動像 / ボリュームレンダリング / CTスキャナー / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 立体細胞像 / RaMol
Research Abstract
During the funded terms, we have developed following systems : (1)to compose (both of repose and dynamic) three-dimensional contents for educational or diagnostic purposes, by volume-rendering DICOM data of human organs, which are obtained from the CT-scanner or MRI ; (2)to facilitate early diagnoses of circulatory diseases from movements of beating heart content ; (3)to simulate the operation of complex fracture around pelvis of patient, who suffered from traffic accident ; and (4)to demonstrate real-time (or archived) three-dimensional scene of operation onto a stereoscopic system in a schoolroom, apart from operation rooms. Video signals from two cameras, fixed onto a stereoscopic microscope for micro-surgery, are encoded into frames in a ‘side-by-side' format and fired to Kitasato domestic LAN ; In the schoolroom or audiovisual rooms, side-by-side signals are decoded to two projectors for right and left eyes to visualize three-dimensional picture. Additionally, we tested a system : (5)to interactively visualize three-dimensional figures of proteins, using ‘RasMol', both of which can be down loaded from the Web of Protein Data Base (PDB). We integrated these systems into the "miniature system" of Kitasato e-Learning system (KELS), so that : (1)a professor can give a lecture simultaneously to students in dispersed campuses ; (2)students, who missed the lecture or could not understand the lecture well, can study by themselves, interactively operating the scene of and/or education materials used in the lecture, which have been archived in the KELS miniature system ; and (3)it can be extended to a virtual hospital in the area surrounding Kitasato University. We demonstrated some of the three-dimensional contents of cells and human organs in the cellfesta that was held in the Japanese National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation and Machida City museum of Graphic Arts in 2005.