Development of high sensitivity, light-weight portable gamma camera based on innovative fundamentals for nuclear medicine examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Atushi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Etsuo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70170008)
NAKAHARA Tadaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10317240)
TANIMORI Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10179856)
OGAWA Koichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00158817)
MIUCHI Kentaro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80362440)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgamma-ray / Compton Camera / nuclear medicine / isotope / 放射線 / コンプトン効果 / 可搬型ガンマカメラ / 超高感度 / 超軽量 / コンプトン散乱 / 検出器
Research Abstract
The Compton Camera which can directly detect the incident direction of gamma-ray does not need the collimator in principle. This camera is very efficient and high sensitive because it can utilize the information of gamma-ray from various directions.
We applied Compton effects for nuclear medicine field and developed a new-type gamma camera which omits the shielding around the collimator and detector. We have realized both full ray-tracing and the background rejection for MeV and sub-MeV gamma-ray imaging by detecting the direction of the scatted electron in Compton process.
The Compton camera is consisted of two detectors. Incident gamma-ray is scattered in the first (scatter) detector by Compton scattering. This detector takes the recoil electron energy. Our system utilizes a gas chamber as the first detector and the track of the recoil electron was detected with a flat detector placed on the edge of the gas chamber. The scattered gamma-ray is stopped in the second (absorb) detector. The second detector takes the energy and position of scattered gamma-ray. Using above energy and position information, the Compton gamma-ray camera is able to reconstruct the incident gamma-ray direction as cylindrical direction. What is important is that this system does not need the collimator. It enables the wide energy dynamic range and wide FOV.