Project/Area Number |
16390345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kazuo MEIJI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80115104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Kazuo MEIJI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00090100)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | hyperthermia / deep tumor / resonant mode / 3-D finite element method / resonant cavity / resonant frequency / noncontact / leaked electromagnetic field / 非接触加温 / 加温パターン / 漏れ電界 / 臨床試験 / 糖尿病 / 非接触深部加温 / 寒天ファントム / 環境 / 漏れ電磁波 / 深部加温 / 多種部位 / 形状可変空胴共振器 / インピーダンス整合器 / 広帯域高周波電源装置 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a new re-entrant type hyperthermia system was developed to heat many different kinds of deep tumor without contact. Below, the main results of this research are shown. (1) The electromagnetic field and temperature distributions inside the cavity were estimated by 3-D FEM. From these results, it was shown that the proposed heating method was useful for deep tumor hyperthermia. (2) The re-entrant resonant cavity type hyperthermia system for deep tumors was designed and constructed based on the computer simulations. ・Developed system consists of a cavity, impedance matching unit, an RF amplifier, an antenna, a computer. ・From the results of computer simulations and experimental heating, it was possible to heat the deep tumor of about 2-5cm in diameter by using the different resonance modes (TM010 and TM012-like-modes) without contact. ・Moving the position of the object, the position of maximum temperature could be controlled. ・Comparing the computer simulation and the experimental results, resonant frequencies agreed with each other with an error of 1% or less, and temperature distributions agreed with each other with an error of 10%. (3) The influence of electromagnetic waves is a social big problem. Leaked electromagnetic field of the developed system hardly has bad influence on the circumference It was found that the proposed heating system could be applicable to heat many different kinds of tumors, noncontact, corresponding to the size and that position where it occurred.