PET measurement system as a biomarker of central nervous system pharmacological effect of drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
SENDA Michio  Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovation, Department of Image-based Medicine, Director, 先端医療センタ研究所, 副所長 (00216558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Hideyuki  Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovation, Department of Image-based Medicine, Research Scientist, 分子イメージ研究グループ, 研究員 (00393348)
MAEDA Kiyoshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科・精神神経科学, 教授 (80116251)
SAKAMOTO Setsu  Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovation, Department of Image-based Medicine, Senior Research Scientist, 分子イメージ研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40344402)
幸原 伸夫  神戸市立中央市民病院, 神経内科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPET / clinical pharmacology / histamine H1 receptor / doxepin / antihistmine / reproducibility / 動態解析 / 統計画像 / FDG / 脳糖代謝 / アルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / ドネペジル
Research Abstract
PET is useful for evaluating pharmacological effect of drugs although only a few clinical trials have been conducted in Japan due to poor environment both in technologies and regulations. We have established the so-called in-house GMP-based quality control according to the guidelines issued by the Japan Radioisotope Association (Version 2001) in the Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovation. An imaging CRO specializing in PET was established locally to support clinical trials using PET. An in-house license for the PET research nurse has also been established. Using these systems, a clinical study was conducted regarding PET measurement of the central nervous system pharmacological effect of a drug. Some antihistamines have a sedative effect as they enter the brain and block the histamine H1 receptor, which is difficult to evaluate in behavioral tests due to large variation but can be measured as H1 receptor occupancy using PET with C-11 labeled doxepin. Olopatadine is a slightly sedative antihistamine, but the sedative effect wears off after repeated medication. In the present study, H1 receptor binding potential (BP) was measured with PET on 17 subjects with perennial nasal allergy at baseline, at the initial dose of olopatadine, and at another dose after repeated administration of olopatadine for four weeks. The BP of the frontal cortex under the initial single dose was slightly lower than the baseline, but it showed a marked decrease following 4-week medication, which suggests down regulation of H1 receptor possibly due to increased endogenous histamine level and may be related to the wearing off phenomenon. The results indicate that it is possible and plausible to evaluate the central nervous system effect of a drug and its repeated administration on the receptor using PET, which may be useful for drug development.