Identificaiton of tumor associated antigen for pancreatic cancer by SEREX method using sera from patients with advanced disease who underwent immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Shinichi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Associate Professor (00270679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Shoji  Tohoku University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (10344673)
MOTOI Fuyuhiko  Tohoku University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (30343057)
OKADA Takaho  Tohoku University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (10375074)
SAKATA Naoaki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (50431565)
砂村 眞琴  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10201584)
阿部 忠義  東北大学, 病院・助手 (50361077)
武田 和憲  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20171639)
横山 忠明  東北大学, 病院・助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / SEREX method / cancer antigen / immunotherrapy / dendritic cells / interferon alpha / clinical trial / intralymphatic injection / IL-12 / WT1 / survivin / 腫瘍抗原 / IFN-α / 抗原負荷 / ティッシューアレイ / 免疫療法 / SEREX / マイクロアレイ / 発現プロファイル
Research Abstract
We have performed intra-operative local injection of autologous dendritic cell immediately after intra-operative irradiation of the primary tumor in patients with pancreatic cancer with liver metastases. This preliminary immunotherapy resulted in a partial regression of liver metastases and prolongation of survival in two patients. Using sera of patients with pancreatic cancer in SEREX method, we have identified a novel cancer-testis antigen, KU-CT-1, that was expressed in 30% of this deadly disease. Of 20 patients with pancreatic cancer, 3 patients harbored specific antibody for KU-CT-1. We made tissue miro-array to confirm the frequency of KU-ST-1 and broad-spectrum cancer antigen, such as WT1 and survivin. Although the expression frequency and intensity was not so high, these data suggested the possible targeting immunotherapy against pancreatic cancer. Dendritic cells were induced from the peripheral monocytes from patients with advanced pancreatic cancer and maturated in the presence of IFN-alpha, IFN-gamma, TNF-alpha, IL-1beta and poly I:C. The phenotype and the ability to produce IL-12p70 of these dendritic cells indicated that dendritic cells from advanced disease can be skewed to be cytotoxic. Phase I trial of intralymphatic administration of cytotoxically skewed dendritic cells showed safety and warranted antigen loaded specific immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer.