Treatment of liver failure by transplantation of hepatocytes derived from mouse and monkey ES cells and human umbilical cord blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Kenichi  Tokyo medical and Dental University, surgery, Assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80197813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARII Shigeki  Tokyo medical and Dental University, surgery, professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50151171)
TANAKA Yujiro  Tokyo medical and Dental University, professor, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (70236644)
SAITO Keiko  Tokyo medical and Dental University, instructor, 難治疾患研究所, 教務職員 (50178969)
ASAHINA Kinji  Tokyo medical and Dental University, Assistant, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (40345294)
TERAOKA Hirobumi  Tokyo medical and Dental University, M.R.I, professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30019137)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCynomolgus / Embryonic stem cells / Hepatocyte differentiation / Transgenic mouse / umbilical cord blood / liver failure / hepatocyte transplantation / teratoma / マウスES細胞 / 胚様体 / 肝細胞分化 / 細胞移植 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
1) Monkey embryonic stem (ES) cells have characteristics that are similar to human ES cells, and might be useful as a substitute model for preclinical research. When embryoid bodies (EBs) formed from monkey ES cells were cultured, expression of many hepatocyte-related genes including cytochrome P450 (Cyp) 3a and Cyp7a1 was observed. Hepatocytes were immunocytochemically observed using antibodies against albumin (ALB), cytokeratin-8/18, and a1-antitrypsin in the developing EBs. The in vitro differentiation potential of monkey ES cells into the hepatic lineage prompted us to examine the transplantability of monkey EB cells. As an initial approach to assess the repopulation potential, we transplanted EB cells into immunodeficient urokinasetype plasminogen activator transgenic mice that undergo liver failure. After transplantation, the hepatocyte colonies expressing monkey ALB were observed in the mouse liver. Fluorescence in-situ hybridization revealed that the repopulating hepatocytes ar … More ise from cell fusion between transplanted monkey EB cells and recipient mouse hepatocytes. In contrast, neither cell fusion nor repopulation of hepatocytes was observed in the recipient liver after undifferentiated ES cell transplantation. These results indicate that the differentiated cells in developing monkey EBs, but not contaminating ES cells, generate functional hepatocytes by cell fusion with recipient mouse hepatocytes, and repopulate injured mouse liver.
2) We previously reported that hepatocytes can be differentiated from embryonic stem (ES) cells by way of embryoid body (EB) formation and are transplantable into the mouse liver. However, the transplantation of EB-derived cells frequently resulted in teratoma formation in the recipient liver. In the present study, we eliminated the tumorigenic cells from EB outgrowths and examined the effects of enriched ES-cell-derived hepatocyte transplantation into an injured liver. On day 15 in culture, the EBs were partially disaggregated and subcultured. Hepatocytes in the subcultured cells were examined by the expression of hepatocyte markers. Undifferentiated cells contaminating in the EB-derived cells were eliminated by Percoll discontinuous gradient centrifugation. Furthermore, undifferentiated cells, endothelial cells, and macrophages were eliminated by magnetic cell sorting using platelet/endothelial cell adhesion molecule (PECAM)-1 and Mac-1 antibodies. These enriched ES-cell-derived hepatocytes were then transplanted into the injured mouse liver. Percoll centrifugation and PECAM-1 antibodies eliminated the undifferentiated cells expressing Oct-3/4 from the EB-derived cells. ES-cell-derived hepatocytes showed expression of liver-related genes, synthesis of urea and glycogen, and structural characteristics during subculture. A transplantation study showed that the enriched ES-cell-derived hepatocytes integrated into the injured mouse liver and produced no teratomas. When the ES-cell-derived hepatocytes were transplanted into a CCl4-injured liver, the liver function was subsequently improved. Functional hepatocytes can be differentiated from mouse ES cells by way of EB formation. The elimination of undifferentiated cells from the EBs provides transplantable cells for liver failure without tumorigenicity. Less