Studies on regenerative medicine for severe diabetes mellitus by stem cell biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Shoichiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (80252906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
SUNAMURA Makoto  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 講師 (10201584)
YAMAMOTO Yuichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60283610)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstem cell / therapy for diabetes mellitus / bio-artificial pancreas / beta-cell / pancreatic regeneration / pancreatectoy / regenerative medicine / 分化誘導 / バイオ人工膵臓 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
A new method of making bio-artificial pancreas (BAP), macro-encapsulation of islets in PET (polyethyren tetraphutarate) mesh-reinforced PVA (polyvinyl alcohol) gel by freezing and thawing, was developed. This BAP was found to keep islets viable and functional in comparison to normal free islets in vitro. Transplantation of this BAP ameliorated hyperglycemia and improved renal dysfunction and survival in mouse model of insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. In studying subcutaneous transplantation of BAP, collagen-coated PVA bag, when applied with sustained release micro-sphere of basic FGF (fibroblast growth factor), was found to induce more angiogenesis and improved viability of included islets in comparison to non-coated PVA bag. Islet preservation studies revealed that apoptosis, a major mechanism of islet cell loss in islet transplantation tended to develop early after islet isolation and rapidly progressed during normal culture conditions. On the other hand, cold preservation in University Wisconsin solution was found to inhibit apoptosis. Pancreas regeneration studies in rats suggested that certain factors perhaps including hyperglycemia was activated by major pancreatectomy and maintained regenerative state of the remnant pancreas, since the weight of the remnant-equivalent pancreas was increased only temporally and returned to its normal weight if pancreatic duct corresponding to removed lobes in major pancreatectomy was ligated and left in the place.
In stem cell studies, neuron-like cells obtained in the differentiation studies of mouse embryonic stem cells were found to improve the symptoms of Parkinson's disease in model rats. Differentiation form bone marrow-derived cells and epithelial cells of pancreatic duct to islet cells and electrical cell fusion of bone marrow cells and islet cells were also studied and interesting knowledge toward future studies was accumulated.