Green tea polyphenol for the improvement of islet preservation and engraftment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URYUHARA Kenji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (foundation department), 医学部, 講師(寄附講座) (00372582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shinichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70359834)
SYUUKYUU Gen  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (90283655)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolyphenol / Epigallo-catechin gallate / islet transplantation / living donor / non-heart beating donor / insulin dependent diabetes mellitus / 生体膵島移植 / アポトーシス / 培養液
Research Abstract
Pancreatic islet transplantation is one of the options for treating diabetes and proved to improve the quality of life of severe diabetic patients (1,2). However, there are several issues in islet transplantation. At first, relatively low efficacy of islet engraftment which resulted in multiple transplantation. In addition, islets need to be transplanted immediately after isolation. Recently we have shown green tea polyphenol improved survival of islet during culture (3). In this study, the goals are initiating islet transplantation in Japan and apply the polyphenol to improve the result of islet transplantation.
We successfully initiated clinical islet transplantation in Japan using a non-heart-beating donor (4,5). The first patient became insulin independence for the first time in Japan. We performed 17 islet transplantations into 8 type insulin dependent diabetic patients and transplanted islets work in all patients with significant improvement of their quality of lives. Three out of 5, multiple islet transplanted patients became insulin independent. We also performed the world first successful living donor islet transplantation (6). In terms of the research about polyphenol, we examined epigallo-catechin gallate (EGCG) for clinical usage. EGCG improved the results of culture of pig and rat islets. However, higher concentration of EGCG had negative impact on the islets. In addition, we found EGCG improved the efficacy of cryopreservation of islets which would be useful for future clinical islet transplantation (7).