Basic immunological analyses of vaccine using dendritic cells transfected tumor RNA against digestive cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUE Hiroki  Wakayama Medical University, Second Department of Surgery, Professor (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAHASHI Makoto  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Second Department of Surgery, Instructor (70244738)
TANI Masaji  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Second Department of Surgery, Instructor (60236677)
NAKAMURA Masaki  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant (80364090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDC / RNA / GM-CSF / Cancer Vaccine / 樹状細胞 / CT26
Research Abstract
Recently, dendritic cells (DCs) transfected with tumor RNA has been used as a cancer vaccine. The efficacy of a cancer vaccine using DCs transfected tumor RNA was examined. Of particular interest was to determine whether a vaccine using DCs transfected with recrudescent tumor RNA is effective for the treatment of a regrowing tumor after prior immunotherapy. In addition, the usefulness of co-transfection of granulocyte macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF) mRNA to augment the DC vaccine was examined. CT26 tumor bearing mice were immunized by the subcutaneous injection with DCs transfected with CT26 mRNA (DC-CT26). The cytotoxic activity against CT26 in mice immunized with DC-CT26 was significantly higher than that in control group (p < 0.001) and was augmented by GM-CSF mRNA co-transfection (p < 0.05), resulting in remarkable therapeutic efficacy in CT26 subcutaneous tumor models. CTL induced by the vaccination using DCs transfected with mRNA from the recrudescent tumor showed a potent cytotoxicity against the recrudescent CT26 tumor cells, which was significantly higher than the cytotoxity induced by the vaccination using DC-CT26 (p < 0.05). In addition, in a recrudescent tumor model, this vaccination suppressed the regrowing subcutaneous tumors, and was augmented by GM-CSF mRNA co-transfection (p < 0.05). These results suggested that vaccination therapy using DCs simultaneously transfected with, whole tumor RNA and GM-CSF mRNA could generate a therapeutic immune responses even against recrudescent tumor after prior vaccination.