Development of a cancer gene therapy based on circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAYAYOSE Yu  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (20302151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Michiaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70282043)
RIKIYAMA Toshiki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (80343060)
YAMAMOTO Kuniharu  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (00375073)
及川 昌也  東北大学, 病院・助手 (30372296)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsclock gene / adenovirus / anticancer drug / per2 / サーカディアンリズム / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ
Research Abstract
The purpose : As for the receptivity of the cancer cell, to the tumor medicine, it is provided by the circadian rhythm, and the reduction of a high antitumor effect and the side effect is expected in matching the cell cycle to the time of the anti-cancer drug administering at the proliferative condition of the cancer cell and the cell cycle. This time, the research of gene therapy that used the clock gene was advanced, and it was assumed this conducting research to use it for clinical this time.
Results :
1.To examine the circadian rhythm, the following serum shock oscillation was confirmed with real-time PCR by various cancer cells (AsPC-1,Panc-1). The wave of oscillation was not able to be confirmed, it was concluded the characteristic of stimulation or the characteristic of the cell stock, and used mainly AsPC-1 to research in panc-1 though the circadian rhythm of almost 24 hour was able to be confirmed in AsPC-1 as a result.
2.To confirm the effect of using together with various anti-cancer drug, the effect of using together with adenovirus pe2 was examined with CDDP, 5-FU, and gemicitabine, Taxoter, and CPT-11,etc. As a result, the synergy effect was admitted though the effect of using together of doing only to 5-FU and gemicitabine, Takisotal, and CPT-11 was not admitted though it was a little in CDDP.
3.The anti-cancer drug matched to the amplitude of hPer2 was exposed by having admitted the synergy effect of CDDP and mPer2 Adenoviralvecter, and the change in the anti-cancer drug receptivity of the cancer cell stock was examined according to the circadian rhythm. The result is rinse after 6hr is exposed and, as a result of assay four days later, 1). The appearance of hPer2 rises about CDDP, and the change is not in receptivity at bottom, and receptivity rises by the peak of hPer2. (Panc1, Aspc1). 2) It turned out that the inclination of the peak was larger about GEM though receptivity rose by both bottom and the peak of hPer2 compared with the control.