| Project/Area Number |
16390372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Takenori Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Hideaki Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSO, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
HIWASA Takaki Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30260251)
TOMONAGA Takashi Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80227644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Esophageal cancer / Squamous cell carcinoma / SEREX / tumor marker / TROP2 / GLUT-1 / SLC2A1 / Myomegalin / TRIM21 / GLUT1 / myomegalin / 食道扁平上皮癌 / SEREX抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to identify new serum markers of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), we performed serological identification of antigens by recombinant cDNA expression cloning (SEREX). E.coli was infected with λZAPII phage cDNA library prepared from mRNA of an esophageal cancer cell line (T.Tn), and IPTG-induced cDNA products were screened for interaction with antibodies in allogeneic sera of patients with esophageal SCC. We identified TROP-2, GLUT-1/SLC2A1, TRIM21, myomegalin, as new SEREX antigens for esophageal SCC. Western blotting analysis revealed that serum anti-antibodies for these SEREX antigens were present in 20 to 47% of patients but not in healthy controls. Although the presence of serum SEREX-Abs were not related to any of clinicopathological features of the patients concerned, multivariate analysis indicated that presence of s-myomegalin-Abs was significantly associated with favorable prognosis. Moreover, s-TROP-2-Abs was associated with tumor size. Because there serum antibodies against SEREX antigens were not associated with other conventional tumor markers, there serum markers were useful as a new tumor markers for esophageal SCC.