| Project/Area Number |
16390379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yoshikazu (2006) Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70178143)
鈴木 康之 (2004-2005) 神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40304092)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Yasuhiro Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (30335450)
TANIOKA Yasuki Kobe University, Graduate School of medicine, COE Researcher, 大学院医学系研究科, COE研究員 (00372649)
SAKAI Tetsuya Kobe University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 特定助手 (80372647)
黒田 嘉和 神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | islet transplantation / two-layer method / I type diabetus mellitus / warm ischemia / 生体膵島移植 |
| Research Abstract |
Kobe University is appointed as one of certified institutes for clinical islet transplantation in Japan. So far we have received 8 pancreases from heart arrested cadavers and processed 7 pancreases into islets. Of those, 3 isolates met the criteria for immediate transplantation. All receipents showed good glycemic control with less amount of exogenous insulin. Isolation success rate reached 43% (3/7) which is almost as same level as that reported from high volume centers in USA. Based on our clinical experience, maximizing islet yield and reducing islet loss immediately after implantation were the key factors for successful islet transplantation using live donor. Therefore, we performed important experiments and got following results. Exp 1: Two layer method (TLM) for pancreas preservation prior to islet isolation resulted in excellent islet function in addition to improved islet yield, which is almost comparable to freshly isolated islets. Exp 2: Tissue ATP levels after digestion were well maintained using TLM with adenosine digestion method. Greater numbers of islets could be retrieved. The new method was at least equivalent to islet function isolated by conventional method. Exp 3: Reduced-pressure controlled collagenase injection (RPCI) at 80 mmHg could contribute to consistently high islet yield and in vivo function in a rat model. Exp 4: intraperitoneal oxygenated PFC improves the outcome of intraportal islet transplantation